Archive | Working Out RSS feed for this section

Working Out, is….well, working out.

15 Apr

I know…I know, I wondered if I’d stick to working out, myself. But I gotta say…I am IN LOVE with working out.

Starting off with my little peanut for my lower back and core strengthening made ALL the difference in the world! I am so thankful I found it!

It seems I’m noticeably losing weight. I’m down 25 pounds in 50 days. I kinda think that’s cool. It doesn’t SEEM like a big deal, if I’m not really thinking about it…but if I think about it, WOW! TWENTY FIVE POUNDS! In less than two months…Never even imagined.

My pants, that were too tight for me, and prompted me to order the next size up…well, the ‘tight’ ones are falling off my butt, almost. I’m constantly doing the ‘hike’ up of my pants. I kinda like it, even if it’s a little tacky. 😉

I can actually IMAGINE myself in size 18, 16…and my happy dance will commence when I’m in a size 20! YES, 20! When I met my husband, I was wearing size 8 pants/skirts and size 10 tops. I had a 29 inch waist. (I am NOT attempting to get back to that spot, but it’s where I was 16 years ago.) I got up to size 26, I’m too small for 24, but too big for 22 now. And my waist…well, sure, I’ll be brave and share….47 1/4…there, I said it…GULP! LOL

So, right now, I just focus on BUILDING muscle and eating right, resting right and dealing with stress. Yay me! 🙂

Ok…so I’m off to the wonderful world of workouts! Planet Fitness, here I come!

Be blessed,

Karla Marie

Today was a good day. I like it.

29 Mar

After my rebellious outburst, exercising in the MORNING, getting my day started off feeling accomplished. With my lower back issues, the ability do a crunch and such without pain, felt WONDERFUL. I bought Restore by GAIAM STRONG CORE & BACK workout, with a peanut shaped therapy ball. I feel AMAZING for what I COULD do from the DVD. That little peanut gave me so much support and comfort.

I ate ‘freely’ this evening. I ate SMART. I loved it. HOWEVER, sidenote: The previous month of hardcore food research and reading helped me tremendously, choose my food and servings wisely. I was content and I actually ENJOYED eating, rather than trying to ‘hit a goal’ or ‘avoid a this-that-or-the-other-thing’. OMG, it was heavenly.

I walked after dinner, to try to push my steps up on my iPhone app. Again, I feel like a rock star. I shoveled ice/snow.

I bought notebooks at the store, so I could fill them up with quick reference info on the foods that I want to include in our menu, with details that will give me the input I need to make choices without having to dig.

I’m looking forward to filling them up. 🙂

Has anyone checked out that site, The Worlds Healthiest Foods site? Do you have anything to share with me, something you’ve found? I’m interested in hearing what you’ve done, or are doing, or trying. 🙂

Be blessed.